Toll Free Sales Line (877) 246-7059
Real Service. Genuine Products. In Stock. Learn More >
Cables IP Telephony Internet Security Routers Storage Switches Wireless
MJ Systems

Networking Equipment Wholesaler Since 1992.

Search

CISCO - QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE - 40 GIGABIT ETHERNET

Part: QSFP-40G-CSR4
Availability: Out of Stock
Price: $860.00

Product Information

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - 40GBASE-CSR4 - MPO multi-mode - up to 1310 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: N2K-C2248PQF, N55-M4Q, N55-M4Q=, N6K-C6001-64P, N6K-C6004-M12Q, N6K-C6004-M12Q=

The Cisco 40GBase-CSR4 QSFP+ module extends supported link lengths to 300 m and 400 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBase-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4 x 10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBase-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6 dB over 300 m of OM3 cable or 2.9 dB over 400 m of OM4 cable.


●   Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

●   Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable

●   Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

●   High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard

●   QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)